Academic Year 2023 – 2024
Students Participation- Co-Curricular
S.No | Name of the Students | Nature of the Programme (Seminar / Workshop / Internship / Symposium etc.,) | Title of the Programme | Organized by | Duration |
1 | Atchayan K A
Ramu T |
Intenship /
03.07.2023 To 07.07.2023 |
Embedded Systems with IoT | NSIC – Technical Service Center | 5 Days |
2 | Das Vignesh S
Srinesik M Manikandan M |
Seminar /
06.07.2023 To 08.07.2023 |
Social and Technological Impact of Power Electronics Based Hybrid Electric Vehicles for Sustainable Environment | Kongunadu College of Engg & Tech | 3 Days |
3 | Dhananjeyan V
Nitheesh Raja M Srinesik M
|
Seminar /
15.07.2023 |
Diagnosing and Curing of Diabetic Retinopathy by Genetic method | RP Sarathy Institute of Technology | 1 Day |
4 | SureshKumar P
Nagesh R Hari V Thrilok K Naveen Kumar S Sivasanth P Jai Harish K Vimal J P Kalaivendhan R Barathi A Sanjay C Navaneethakrishnan V Ayyappan K Sabarish N Viswa M |
3 Days Workshop/
29.10.2023 To 31.10.2023 |
Python Power-Up | Way2Me | 3 Days |
5 | Jai Harish K | Internship/
22.10.23 To 22.11.23 |
Devops | Website Makers | 1 Month |
6 | Vimal J P
Naveenkumar S |
Webinar/
01.12.2023 |
3D Visualization | Edu care Taiwan University | 1 Day |
7 | Monish .E | Internship/ 17.01.2024 to 17.02.2024
|
Electrical Maintenance | TNPL | 30 Days |
8 | Anupriya.S
Madhumitha S Selvalakshmi G Narmatha S Devadharshini S Vaishya M Nithiya B Sujimitha L
|
Inplant Training/ 08.01.2024 To 13.01.2024 | Circuit Breaker | Sriwin Electric, Salem | 6 Days |
Students Participation- Extra -Curricular
S.No | Name of the Student | Nature of the Programme (Sports/NSS/Cultural etc.,) | Title of the Programme | Organized by | Duration |
1 | Manoj Kumar S
Praveen P Sedhuraman R |
Sports
|
Volley Ball Match | CM Trophy, Namakkal Collectrate | 18.07.2023
Third Prize |
2 | Sedhuraman R | Sports
|
Volley Ball State Level Match | CM Trophy, Namakkal Collectrate | 13.07.2023 |
3 | Sudharshana Balaji C
Ruthra Prasath K Kirthick Roshan M Sedhuraman R Manoj Kumar S Praveen P |
Sports
|
Baseket Ball Men Tournament /
|
Anna University Zone 8 | 10.10.2023
Third Prize |
4 | Sudharshana Balaji C
Ayyappan K Velmurugan R |
Sports
|
Hockey Mens Tournament | Anna University Zone 8 | 14.10.2023
Third Prize |
5 | Sudharshana Balaji C
Sedhuraman R Manoj Kumar S |
Sports
|
Handball Mens | Anna University Zone 8 | 31.10.2023 |
6 | Jai Harish K
Velmurugan R |
Sports
|
Volley Ball Men Tournament | Anna University Zone 8 | 06.11.2023 |
Prize/Awards/Achievements
S.No | Name of the Students | Awards / Achievements Details | Awarded by | Date | Remarks |
1 | C.Sudharshanbalaji
S.Prasanna
|
Judo Men Tournament | Anna University Inter Zonal Championship | 16.12.23 | Bronze Medal |
Academic Year : 2021-2022
S.NO | STUDENT NAME | TOPIC / EVENTS | VENUE (NAME OF THE COLLEGE) | DATE | PRIZES WON |
1. | Balaji N
Arun Kumar S Ashok Kumar J |
Technical Quiz | Ramakrishna College of Engineering | 8th Mar’22 | 1st Prize |
S. NO. | NAME OF THE STUDENT | TITLE OF THE PAPER | NAME OF THE CONFERENCE | ORGANIZED BY | DATE |
1. | Renika M
Indira Priyadharshini V |
IOT Based Obligatory usage of safety Equipment for Alcohal and Accident detection. | TRICON-GET | Muthayammal Engg College | 14th May’22 |
2. | Suvetha K
Sineka S Gayathri R |
A Grid Connected PV Integrated with Hybrid Energy Storage For a Power Management Scheme | TRICON-GET | Muthayammal Engg College | 14th May’22 |
3. | Vasanth Kumar T
Tamil Selvan M |
Energy Management System For e-Vehicle using IOT | TRICON-GET | Muthayammal Engg College | 14th May’22 |
4. | Gokul Raj R
Karuna R |
Detection and cloud monitoring of leakage current in power transmission insulators | TRICON-GET | Muthayammal Engg College | 14th May’22 |
S.No | Name of the Students | Year/Dept. | Topic/Events | Name of the College | Prizes |
1 | Saravanan.G and Ezhilarasan. | III/EEE | Renewable energy resources | MAM college of engineering | Participation |
2 | Ponni.A and Priyanka.D | III/EEE | SCADA | KSR college of engineering | Participation |
3 | Chinna pandi.P and Rajeshwaran.N | III/EEE | Renewable energy resources | Selvam college of engineering | Participation |
4. | Aasha.S and Gayathri.P | III/EEE | H2 Fuel cars for future vision | Narasus sarathy institute of Technology | Participation |
5 | Aasha.S and Gayathri.P | III/EEE | Technical Quiz | Narasus sarathy institute of Technology | Participation |
6 | Bakiyalakshmi .M | II/EEE | Home automation | KSR college of engineering | Participation |
7 | Krithika.J | II/EEE | Wireless power transfer | KSR college of engineering | Participation |
8 | Krithika .J and vidhya.S | II/EEE | Wireless power transfer | Paavai college of Engineering | Participation |
9 | Bakyalakshmi.M and Mounika.R | II/EEE | Internet Of Things | Paavai college of Engineering | Participation |
10 | Devakumar.G and Gokul kannan.K | II/EEE | Mitigation of unbalanced faults using STATCOM | Vellalar college of Engineering and Technology | Participation |
11 | Devakumar.G and Gokul kannan.K | II/EEE | Technical Quiz | Vellalar college of Engineering and Technology | Participation |
12 | Swathi .V | III/EEE | Regional prefinals of ICT Academy youth talk 2018 organized by ICT academy. | Participation |
S.No | Name of the Students | Year/Dept. | Topic/Events | Name of the College | Prizes |
1 | K.Sivaranjani | III/EEE | Smart Grid | Dhirajlal Gandhi Institute of Technology | Participation |
2 | Suresh.C and Ramesh.M | III/EEE | Production of power using PV source | KSR college of engineering | Participation |
3 | Saravanan.G and Chinna pandi.P | II/EEE | Power tracking method | Selvam college of engineering | Participation |
4 | Ponni.A and Swathi.V | II/EEE | Renewable energy sources | KSR college of engineering | Participation |
5 | Vijayraj.S | II/EEE | Energy conservation | PGP College of Engineering and Technology | Participation |
S.No | Name of the Student | Year / Dept | Topic/Events | Name of the College | Prizes Won |
1 | S.Gangadevi R.Elavarasi | III/EEE | Brushless DC motor/Paper presentation | The kavery college of Engineering | Participation |
2 | B.Gokulnathan C.Jeeva | III/EEE | Solar Energy/Paper presentation | Mahindra college of Engineeirng | Participation |
3 | U.Kowsalya M.Elakki | III/EEE | Nano technology/Paper presentation | Mahindra college of Engineeirng | Participation |
S.No | Name of the Students | Year/Dept. | Topic/Events | Name of the College | Prizes |
1 | GOMATHI.M | IV YEAR | Power Tracking Method | Dhirajlal Gandhi Institute of Technology | Participation |
2 | AKSHYA KUMAR.M | IV YEAR | Wireless Power Transfer | KSR college of engineering | Participation |
3 | VELUSAMY.J | IV YEAR | SCADA | Selvam college of engineering | Participation |
4 | ARAVINTHRAJ.R | IV YEAR | Artificial Neural Network Machine Learning | KSR college of engineering | Participation |
5 | SIVAGNANAVATHI.K | IV YEAR | Designing Workshop on Embedded System | PGP College of Engineering and Technology | Participation |
6 | CHANDRABOSE.M | III YEAR | Artificial Neural Network Machine Learning | KSR college of engineering | Participation |
7 | KEERTHANA.P | III YEAR | Designing and Developing of IOT using Arduino | Selvam college of engineering | Participation |
8 | MADHANRAJ.D | III YEAR | Artificial Neural Network Machine Learning | PGP College of Engineering and Technology | Participation |
9 | GOGULAKANNAN.S | III YEAR | Power tracking method | KSR college of engineering | Participation |
10 | ARIVUKKARASU.B | III YEAR | Smart Grid | Selvam college of engineering | Participation |
11 | ELAVARASI.R | II YEAR | One Day Hands-on Training on Biofuel Production and Characterization | KSR college of engineering | Participation |
12 | GANGADEVI.S | II YEAR | Workshop on Machine Learning | PGP College of Engineering and Technology | Participation |
13 | NAVEENKUMAR.P | II YEAR | Renewable Energy Resources | Dhirajlal Gandhi Institute of Technology | Participation |
14 | NAVEEN.R.S | II YEAR | Technical Workshop on Printed Circuit Board PCB Design Circuit |
KSR College of Engineering |
Participation |
15 | ARUL MURUGAN.C | II YEAR | Wireless Power Transfer |
KSR College of Engineering |
Participation |
S.No | Name of the Students | Year/Dept. | Topic/Events | Name of the College | Prizes Won |
Academic Year: 2015-2016 |
|||||
1 | K.Kalaiyarasan B.Karthikraja |
III- EEE | Solar power satellite and micro wave power transmission | Selvam college of technology | Participation |
2 | M.Venkatesh J.T.Jithu |
III- EEE | Goodbye wires:apporach to wireless power transmission | Selvam college of technology | Participation |
3 | P.Sundaravel M.Gomathi |
III- EEE | New ZVS bi directional DC-Dc converter for fuel cell and battery application | Selvam college of technology | Participation |
4 | K.kalaiyarasan B.karthikraja |
III- EEE | Technical Quiz | Selvam college of technology | Participation |
5 | M.Venkatesh J.T.Jithu |
III- EEE | Technical Quiz | Selvam college of technology | Participation |
6 | S.Divakar | IV/EEE | Robotics&Paper Presentation | Government College of Engineering, Bargur. | II |
7 | R.Vivekanand | IV/EEE | CADD quiz Competition | CADD Centre, Mumbai | II Cash prize Rs.75000 |
8 | R.Vivekanand | IV/EEE | Technical Quiz Competition | Jayam Engineering College | II |
9 | M.Sakthivel | IV/EEE | Technical Quiz Competition | Jayam Engineering College | II |
10 | R.Vivekanand | IV/EEE | Sepic converter Paper Presentation | Madhavan Engineering College | III |